Accident Summary Nr: 820571 - Employee died of heat stroke and cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116507781 | 08/28/1995 | 0782 | 0 | A&A Lawn Service |
Abstract: On May 18, 1995, Employee #1 was part of a lawn care crew that was operating lawnmowers, trimmers, and similar equipment. Employee #1 had operated an edger throughout the day. At approximately 11:30 a.m., the employees took a 30-minute lunch break. Periodically, they stopped to take a drink from the cooler, and fill their machines with fuel. At about 4:30 p.m., Employee #1 was seen lying down on the sidewalk, unconscious. Rescue personnel arrived, began emergency procedures, and transported him to the hospital, where he suffered cardiac arrest. He was pronounced dead at about 6:04 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116507781 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |