Accident Summary Nr: 820563 - Five employees hospitalized for heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 820563 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967104011/23/199401330U S Sugar Corp

Abstract: At about 6:45 a.m., Employees #1 through #5 began cutting cane and tossing it into rows for later pickup. They occasionally stopped to drink, rest, and sharpen their machetes. The water supplied that day had a particularly strong odor and taste, causing some employees to limit their fluid intake. Also, the humidity for a portion of the morning reached 100 percent, hampering body cooling from sweat evaporation. The strenuous work, combined with the heat, humidity, and reduced fluid intake, resulted in the five employees being hospitalized with heat exhaustion.

Keywords: HEAT, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109671040 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Farm workers
2 109671040 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Farm workers
3 109671040 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Farm workers
4 109671040 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Farm workers
5 109671040 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Farm workers