Accident Summary Nr: 820555 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109671073 | 12/01/1994 | 1611 | 0 | L & A Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: A four-employee crew was placing concrete barriers on a highway to close off a lane of traffic as part of a highway widening project. They were positioning the barriers with a hydraulic crane. As they were setting the last barrier, the signalman, with his hand on the barrier, instructed the crane operator to keep extending the boom. The crane operator, who had the sun in his eyes, followed the signalman's directions until the tip of the boom contacted an overhead power line. The signalman was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109671073 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |