Accident Summary Nr: 820530 - Employee dies crushed between counterweight and pile driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110056348 | 12/27/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Bunnell Foundation Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a flashing light while working on a pile hammer. He was standing within the swing radius of the crane. The operator rotated the cab, catching the employee between the counterweight and the pile hammer. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110056348 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |