Accident Summary Nr: 820530 - Employee dies crushed between counterweight and pile driver

Accident Summary Nr: 820530 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11005634812/27/199416220Bunnell Foundation Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a flashing light while working on a pile hammer. He was standing within the swing radius of the crane. The operator rotated the cab, catching the employee between the counterweight and the pile hammer. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: REPAIR, COUNTERBALANCE, PILE DRIVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110056348 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported