Accident Summary Nr: 820472 - Employee falls from bridge and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109671107 | 01/09/1995 | 1771 | 0 | Dywidag-Systems International |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disconnecting pallets of concrete on a bridge that was under construction. He had disconnected one side of the slings so the crane could pull them free of the pallet. The slings caught on the pallet and up-ended it. The spilling concrete bags knocked the employee off the bridge. He fell approximately 40 feet to the water. The current carried him underneath an anchored barge. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109671107 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |