Accident Summary Nr: 82047.015 - One Employee Is Killed By Wood Chipper; Another Suffers Hear

Accident Summary Nr: 82047.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/05/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1115896.01512/05/20150783561730128707 - Jon Crawford

Abstract: On December 5, 2015, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as part of a four-man crew trimming trees at a residential home. Employee #1 was putting limbs into a Vermeer wood chipper, model # BC1500 while a coworker was collecting limbs from the work site. Employee #2, business owner, was trimming limbs and lowered the bucket on the truck to the ground. Employee #2 went to the customer's door when he heard the chipper make a funny noise and saw smoke coming from the belt on the chipper. Employee #2 immediately went to chipper yelling for the coworker to disengage the chipper. The coworker told Employee #2 he could not find Employee #1 and thought he might be in the chipper. Employee #2 reversed the chipper and the remaining part of Employee #1's body came out of the chipper. Employee #2 yelled for someone to call 911 and then suffered a heart attack. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and Employee #2 was transported to King Mountain Hospital.

Keywords: Chipper, Crushed, Heart Attack, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1115896.015 19 M Fatality Occupation not reported