Accident Summary Nr: 820449 - Employee dies when crushed between lift and bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109670299 | 01/27/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Balfour Beatty |
Abstract: While operating the controls of a JLG lift, Employee #1 had his back toward the bridge. When he arrived at the bridge section, the basket of the lift hit the overhang jack and kept moving upward, crushing him between the lift and the jack. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109670299 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |