Accident Summary Nr: 820431 - Employee dies after falling off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109692590 | 08/26/1994 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Finders Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been hired from a labor pool to help tear off a roof. To reach the roof, the employer had elevated a truck bed to 15 feet, placed a ladder from the asphalt to the truck bed, and placed another ladder from the truck bed to the eave of the roof (25 ft high). Employee #1 had been directed to come down from the roof to fill a water cooler with water. All surfaces were wet from a light rain shower. Employee #1 came down the ladder facing away from the ladder, and either he or the ladder slipped. Employee #1 fell onto a small wall; he died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109692590 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |