Accident Summary Nr: 820423 - Employees hospitalized several days after inhaling vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 820423 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10899470806/21/199415420Mcdevitt Street Bovis, Inc
10968894506/21/199480620Lawnwood Regional Medical Center

Abstract: Employees of S.H. Concrete Services, a subcontractor for McDevitt, Street, Boris, were applying "kurez," a concrete curing compound, to a newly poured floor approximately 8 to 10 inches from the intake vents of two air handlers. These units supplied air to the operating room, recovery room, and emergency room. Employees working in these areas began to smell a kerosene type odor and to experience headaches, dizziness, and difficulty breathing and concentrating. One employee was unconscious. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized several days later.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WORK RULES, INHALATION, OVEREXPOSURE, CONCRETE, VAPOR, VENTILATION, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108994708 Occupation Not Listed
2 109688945 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 109688945 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 109688945 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported