Accident Summary Nr: 820423 - Employees hospitalized several days after inhaling vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108994708 | 06/21/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Mcdevitt Street Bovis, Inc |
| 109688945 | 06/21/1994 | 8062 | 0 | Lawnwood Regional Medical Center |
Abstract: Employees of S.H. Concrete Services, a subcontractor for McDevitt, Street, Boris, were applying "kurez," a concrete curing compound, to a newly poured floor approximately 8 to 10 inches from the intake vents of two air handlers. These units supplied air to the operating room, recovery room, and emergency room. Employees working in these areas began to smell a kerosene type odor and to experience headaches, dizziness, and difficulty breathing and concentrating. One employee was unconscious. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108994708 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 109688945 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109688945 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109688945 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |