Accident Summary Nr: 820415 - Employee killed by backing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110056330 | 12/28/1994 | 4491 | 0 | Westgate Labor Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 finished landing and disconnecting a container that had been discharged from a vessel. He walked away from the container and into the path of a machine that was backing up to pick up the container. The machine struck Employee #1 and knocked him under its rear wheel. He died
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110056330 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |