Accident Summary Nr: 820407 - Employee asphyxiated in trench with nitrogen atmosphere
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109693283 | 09/24/1994 | 9999 | 0 | Freeze Systems Of Delaware, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the temperature of a pipe that was being frozen with liquid nitrogen. The employee either fell or went into the trench where the pipe was located. The employee was exposed to a nitrogen-enriched/oxygen-deficient atmosphere and was asphyxiated. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109693283 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |