Accident Summary Nr: 820373 - Employee killed in fall from tile roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109687525 | 10/26/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Jose Garcia |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing a tile roof on a residential structure. Employee #1 was distributing the tile on a narrow section by the roof's edge while other coworkers mixed the tile cement, installed the roof tile and trimmed the excess tile cement. Employee #1 was working backward, not watching where he was stepping or where the section of roof ended, and fell approximately 21 ft to the ground. Coworkers came to his aid and asked the homeowner to call for help. When rescue personnel arrived at the scene they requested air evacuation. Employee #1 died as a result of blunt trauma, which lacerated the right pulmonary artery and caused internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109687525 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Roofers |