Accident Summary Nr: 820357 - Employee dies when struck by falling tie beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109688267 | 08/17/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Demolition Masters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to a wall of a building that had been partially demolished. A tie beam fell from the top of the wall and pinned him to the ground, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109688267 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |