Accident Summary Nr: 820340 - Employee killed when struck by chipping machine wheel guard

Accident Summary Nr: 820340 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10969163408/03/199407830Palm Beach Arbor Care

Abstract: Employee #1 turned off a chipping machine and climbed on top of the equipment to remove a jam in the discharge chute. He removed the pin that held the cover in place and attempted to remove the cover while the chopper was still turning at a relatively high rpm. The cover, which is heavy and quite awkward to handle, slipped and fell into the turning wheel. It was kicked back upward and struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.

Keywords: KICK BACK, MAINTENANCE, COVER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CHIPPER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109691634 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported