Accident Summary Nr: 820332 - Employee Dies In Fall From Collapsing Elevator Shaft Decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109692814 | 07/20/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Cobad Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a carpenter's helper on the 8th floor. While descending to ground level, he stopped at the 6th floor and walked out onto the elevator shaft decking. The decking gave way and he fell to the 3rd floor. Employee #1 died as a result of his fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109692814 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |