Accident Summary Nr: 82028.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall; Dies Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1115722.015 | 01/04/2016 | 324121 | Mccartney Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 29, 2015, an employee was walking on a structural I-beam at an asphalt company. The employee was attempting to clear a jam from a recycle material chute when he fell approximately 17 feet to the ground, resulting in a fractured skull and broken leg. He died later from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1115722.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |