Accident Summary Nr: 820274 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109688127 | 04/20/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Church & Tower, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was helping with the laying of electrical conduit in a narrow trench. The supervisor of the operation borrowed the employee to help with the removal of a light pole. The supervisor aligned the boom truck with the pole to be removed and showed the employee how to remove the bolts securing the pole to its base and how to attach the synthetic sling. After the sling was placed around the pole and after the employee removed the bolts, the supervisor started raising the pole. The employee guided the pole out of its base as it was being raised. The arm on the pole rotated, and the employee tried to stop it. The arm contacted an overhead power line, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109688127 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |