Accident Summary Nr: 820241 - Employee suffers overexposure to ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109690958 | 04/20/1994 | 2033 | 0 | Caulkins Indiantown Citrus Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 disconnected a line from an ammonia valve, causing liquid ammonia to splash him in the face and body. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109690958 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |