Accident Summary Nr: 820159 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116503038 | 03/24/1995 | 1742 | 0 | A B C Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the edge of a deck, installing end caps for an overhead ceiling from a 1 1/2 in. by 6 1/2 in. by 14 ft #2 pine P.T. scaffold plank that was saw cut for its entire length. The plank was supported by two A frame ladders. The plank broke and Employee #1 fell 12 ft through the open stud framework, landing on his head on a concrete slab. He was killed by blunt trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116503038 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |