Accident Summary Nr: 820134 - Employee killed when hit by concrete wall

Accident Summary Nr: 820134 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10969374702/21/199517510Joe Bricketto, Inc.

Abstract: On February 20, 1995, Employee #1 was working at a precast concrete wall unit erection site. When he walked into the lower floor of the structure, a precast wall suddenly came crashing through the floor and struck him. Employee #1 suffered multiple blunt trauma and was killed. The wall unit was apparently released before it was adequately secured.

Keywords: WALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, PRECAST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109693747 Fatality Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported