Accident Summary Nr: 82012.015 - Worker is Crushed and Killed During Log Cutting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1115599.015 | 01/04/2016 | 321113 | J&M Wood Products |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 4, 2016, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working in a saw mill, preparing a log for cutting. The log measured 44 inches in diameter and was 10.3 feet long. After one coworker used a front end loader to move the log with a chain onto the log deck, another coworker climbed up onto the log deck to remove the chain from the forks of the front end loader and signaled for the actuation of the hydraulic arm to push the log into the carriage. While the coworkers cleared the area, Employee #1 became caught between the hydraulic frame and the log, sustaining injuries to his chest and head. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1115599.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |