Accident Summary Nr: 820118 - Employee killed in fall from building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109693507 | 11/23/1994 | 1771 | 0 | C.L. Whiteside & Assoc. |
Abstract: On November 22, 1994, Employee #1, a laborer, was assigned to strip forms on the 10th floor. He was wearing a safety belt but apparently was not secured to the structure. Employee #1 fell to the 2nd level deck and was killed on impact. His tools were found leaning against a column near the perimeter where a chain rail should have been attached to the flying form platform.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109693507 | Fatality | Other | Hand packers and packagers |