Accident Summary Nr: 820100 - Elderly employee dies after fall from golf cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106952518 | 07/21/1994 | 7997 | 0 | St. Andrews Country Club |
Abstract: On July 18, 1994, after completing his workday at a golf course, Employee #1, age 77, hopped on the back of a golf cart to ride to his vehicle in the parking lot. While traveling on the hard paved roadway, he fell off the cart and struck his head on the road. Employee #1 was treated at the scene and then transported to a hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106952518 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |