Accident Summary Nr: 820092 - Employee dies in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109691931 | 05/23/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Coastal Steel Erectors |
| 109691964 | 05/19/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Single Ply Systems Inc |
| 109691949 | 05/19/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Phillips Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a corrugated roof deck. After placing one of the panels, he turned around to walk to the other end of the panel. He didn't know that he had cut the panel too short and he fell through the roof opening. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109691931 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109691964 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 109691949 | Occupation Not Listed |