Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 82006.015 - Employee Was Run Over By Dump Truck And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 82006.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1110525.01511/19/2015238910Jon M. Hall Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 19, 2015, an employee was installing a silt fence at t he edge of a pond. A dump truck hauling aggregate for road construction in the r esidential area passed the employees. While making a right turn, the rear wheels of the trailer struck and fatally injured the employee with crushing and blunt trauma to the head and body.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing, head, residential construction, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1110525.015 54 F Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: