Accident Summary Nr: 820050 - Employee dies in fall from amusement ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109670315 | 03/08/1995 | 7999 | 0 | Amusement Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the ride operator on the "Ring of Fire" amusement ride, released the car at the top of the ring to unload it. He crossed the track, caught his foot or pant leg in the track's rollers, and was dragged up and almost around the ride ring before he fell. He hit the ride supports and landed on his head. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109670315 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |