Accident Summary Nr: 820043 - Employee dies after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109670075 | 03/01/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Laumar Roofing South, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were lowering equipment with a power hoist. The helper on the ground stopped the unit 2 ft from the ground to open the truck gate and to swing into the truck. Employee #1, the foreman on the roof, thought the unit was on the ground and told the 2nd helper to let go of the frame and to break it down. Since the unit was not grounded, the frame started lifting over the edge. Employee #1 grabbed the frame but was flipped off the roof with the frame. He was taken to the hospital and died several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109670075 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |