Accident Summary Nr: 820035 - Employee dies of embolism after fall from chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109687392 | 01/04/1995 | 8062 | 0 | Lawnwood Regional Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to sit on a task chair but did not sit properly. She fell onto the floor and bruised her leg. Employee #1 left for vacation and died of an embolism 11 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109687392 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |