Accident Summary Nr: 820001 - Employee killed when telephone pole falls from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109681155 | 07/06/1993 | 5088 | 0 | International Trucking Rigging Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading telephone poles onto a truck. When one of the poles slipped from its position, he climbed onto the chain box to shift it back. Employee #1 signaled the crane to pull the straps free from the load and then jumped down to the ground. As Employee #1 jumped, one of the poles was pulled free by the crane and struck him in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109681155 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |