Accident Summary Nr: 819979 - Employee crushed to death between trailer and container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109687590 | 11/24/1993 | 4491 | 0 | Continental Stevedors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a lasher for a stevedore gang that was unloading containers. The lashers had finished unlashing all the containers and were sitting by the side of the weather deck while trucks removed the containers. For some reason, Employee #1 walked behind an empty container. At that same time, a truck driver backed up a capacity truck to hook to a container on a marine trailer. The trailer rolled back a couple of feet and crushed Employee #1 against the container directly behind it. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109687590 | Fatality | Fracture | Stevedores |