Accident Summary Nr: 819953 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - POSSIBLE GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SIGN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109690917 | 03/15/1994 | 5046 | 0 | Signcraft Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO REPAIR AN ELECTRIC SIGN AT A SHOPPING CENTER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF AN UNINSULATED AERIAL LIFT. HE ATTACHED TEMPORARY LEADS FROM A VEHICLE-MOUNTED GENERATOR TO THE BALLAST FOR THE SIGN. THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE TEMPORARY LEADS WAS MISSING. AFTER ATTACHING THE LEADS, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE IF THERE WAS A GROUND FAULT IN THE SIGN OR IF THE EMPLOYEE SIMPLY CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109690917 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |