Accident Summary Nr: 81994.015 - Employee is killed when ATV rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 81994.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1087198.01508/06/2015115112Back Country Spraying Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 17, 2015, Employee #1 was using an all-terrain four-wheeler vehicle and spraying weeds. Employee #1 was on rough terrain with a slight grade. As he drove the vehicle down the grade, the four-wheeler tipped over onto him and pinned his head and chest to the ground. Employee #1 was unable to remove the four-wheeler from his body and was killed.

Keywords: ATV, Overturn, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1087198.015 25 M Fatality