Accident Summary Nr: 819888 - Employee drowns while commercial diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106954688 | 06/16/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Master Excavators Inc. |
Abstract: During a commercial dive, Employee #1 was installing a sewer lateral. He drowned in approximately 8 ft of water. He lacked training and was using improper equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106954688 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |