Accident Summary Nr: 819862 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106113731 | 06/19/1991 | 4813 | 0 | Southern Bell Telephone Company |
Abstract: A TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANY'S AERIAL LIFT TRUCK HAD BEEN PARKED IN A DRAINAGE DITCH ON A HOT, HUMID DAY. THE DITCH HAD WATER IN IT UP TO THE STEP OF THE TRUCK CAB. TWO PARALLEL SETS OF OVERHEAD POWER LINES RAN ON SEPARATE POLES. THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A COMMUNICATIONS CABLE ON ONE OF THE POLES BENEATH THE POWER LINE. THE TRAINED EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD A LITTLE MORE THAN 2 MONTH'S EXPERIENCE, WAS INSTALLING THE CABLE UNDER THE SECOND POWER LINE, WITH THE BOOM AND BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT UNDER THE FIRST POWER LINE. HE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC DRILL, POWERED BY A GENERATOR ON THE TRUCK, TO DRILL A HOLE IN THE SECOND LINE'S UTILITY POLE. THE BOOM OF THE AERIAL LIFT CONTACTED THE FIRST POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106113731 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |