Accident Summary Nr: 819847 - Employee dies from burns after falling from roof with tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106114234 | 07/16/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Performance Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking backward as he pulled a tar pot containing approximately 60 gallons of hot tar. He stepped off the roof and pulled the tar over his head and upper extremities. He suffered a broken wrist, ankle, and a back injury from the 12 ft fall, but died of complications of the tar burns 10 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106114234 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |