Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 819821 - Employee Killed When Impaled After Falling From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 819821 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10611540509/04/199117990Western Waterproofing Company Of America

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a stepladder that was placed on an 11th-story balcony. He stepped off the ladder, lost his balance, and fell 90 ft to a walkway. He landed on two form bolts and was impaled on them and killed.

Keywords: impaled, stepladder, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106115405 Fatality Other Occupation not reported