Accident Summary Nr: 819813 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC GRINDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108996604 | 09/24/1991 | 0241 | 0 | Underhill Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A DAIRY FARM WAS USING A PORTABLE ELECTRIC GRINDER THAT WAS CONNECTED TO A 100-FOOT EXTENSION CORD SET. HE WAS STANDING INSIDE A METAL TRAILER TO PERFORM HIS WORK. HE WAS FOUND SLUMPED OVER. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108996604 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |