Accident Summary Nr: 819805 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 819805 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610909306/20/199117310Megatran

Abstract: An employee of an electrical contractor was working from a ladder, using a conductive hole punch in an energized substation. The employee was not using any electrical protective equipment. He apparently contacted an energized part and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106109093 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported