Accident Summary Nr: 81980.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1115326.015 | 01/05/2016 | 336211 | Wiskerchen Truck And Equipment Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 8, 2015, an employee, who was a 59 years old crane operator, was moving a steel assembly that weighed approximately 3,000 lbs with a crane. Prior to placing the load on the truck, the load tipped and slid out of the hooks, striking the employee in the lower leg and knocking him to the floor. The employee sustained a broken tibia and fibula and was hospitalized. The employee had surgery. The employee died approximately three weeks later from a pulmonary embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1115326.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |