Accident Summary Nr: 81980.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 81980.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1115326.01501/05/2016336211Wiskerchen Truck And Equipment Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 8, 2015, an employee, who was a 59 years old crane operator, was moving a steel assembly that weighed approximately 3,000 lbs with a crane. Prior to placing the load on the truck, the load tipped and slid out of the hooks, striking the employee in the lower leg and knocking him to the floor. The employee sustained a broken tibia and fibula and was hospitalized. The employee had surgery. The employee died approximately three weeks later from a pulmonary embolism.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Material Handling, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1115326.015 59 M Fatality Welders and cutters