Accident Summary Nr: 819797 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106113749 | 07/10/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Bieler, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, AN OPERATOR AND HIS HELPER, HAD FINISHED LOADING ROOFING MATERIAL ONTO A ROOF. THEY WERE MOVING THE CONVEYOR TO ITS HOLDING CRADLE. THE HELPER WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND WITH HIS HANDS AGAINST THE TRUCK BED. THE OPERATOR WAS STANDING ON THE TRUCK BED AT THE CONVEYOR CONTROLS. THE OPERATOR MOVED THE CONVEYOR INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. (THE ORIGINAL REPORT DID NOT STATE WHICH EMPLOYEE DIED.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106113749 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106113749 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |