Accident Summary Nr: 819789 - Employee killed in fall from I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110061280 | 11/14/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Fabricators Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker connector who was also a working foreman, was landing a steel bar joist on beam supports. He apparently lost his balance and fell approximately 17 ft to the ground, landing on his head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110061280 | Fatality | Concussion | Hand packers and packagers |