Accident Summary Nr: 819771 - Employee killed in fall from manlift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110057098 | 09/13/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Communi Cable Inc. |
| 110057114 | 09/13/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Williams Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an extendible, articulating boom of a manlift, installing telephone wire. The employee was not wearing a safety belt. He fell out of the boom basket approximately 40 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110057098 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110057114 | Occupation Not Listed |