Accident Summary Nr: 819755 - Employee killed in fall from roof decking

Accident Summary Nr: 819755 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1743189107/26/199117910Derr Construction Co.
10611449907/26/199115420Blount Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying roof decking when he caught his glove on the decking, lost his balance, and fell 85 ft. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LOST BALANCE, ROOF DECKING, GLOVE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17431891 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 106114499 Occupation Not Listed