Accident Summary Nr: 819730 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110059656 | 10/18/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Mesa Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING A RELAY CONTROL BOX TO AN 277-VOLT EMERGENCY OVERHEAD LIGHT. HE WAS WORKING FROM A BAKER SCAFFOLD AND WAS WEDGED BETWEEN AN AIR CONDITIONING UNIT AND A 9-INCH-DIAMETER WATER PIPE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE GRABBED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WITH HIS LEFT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110059656 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |