Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 819722 - Employee Dies In Fall From Rope

Accident Summary Nr: 819722 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11005969810/12/199073490Precision Window Cleaning Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 disconnected his safety latch from the safety line, then rapidly rappelled down the side of a building from the 4th or 5th floor to the ground. The rappelling rope ended 22 ft from the ground and the employee fell the rest of the way. He died.

Keywords: work rules, fall, rappelling, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110059698 Fatality Other Occupation not reported