Accident Summary Nr: 81972.015 - Employee is crushed when a concrete wall falls

Accident Summary Nr: 81972.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/02/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1115285.01501/02/2016238110Litgen Concrete Cutting & Coring, Co.

Abstract: On January 2, 2016, at approximately 10:45 a.m., an employee and co-worker were cutting through a concrete wall to cut out a double door opening. The cutout measured six feet by eight feet by six inches thick. After completing the final cut, the employee, a 45 year old male, handed the saw to his co-worker. As the co-worker walked away with the saw the wall collapsed onto the employee. The employee was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The employee sustained severe head and body injuries.

Keywords: Collapse, Concrete, Crushed, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1115285.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: