Accident Summary Nr: 81966.015 - Employee killed when caught between dump trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 81966.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/01/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1114817.01510/02/2015161123731091729 - Rochester Asphalt Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 1, 2015, an employee was killed as a result of being crushed between two dump trucks. After having his truck loaded with asphalt, the employee drove approximately 200 yards away from the loading area when he noticed that his tailgate was not shut all the way. He unsuccessfully tried clearing loose material from the tailgate to shut the latch. The employee asked a coworker to use his truck to force the tailgate shut. The coworker began backing his truck towards the tailgate of the employee's truck at a 45 degree angle while the employee was using hand signals. The driver felt the trucks touch, and when he looked in the rear view mirror he saw the employee fall to the side. The employee was killed as a result of being crushed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Dump Truck Bed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1114817.015 28 M Fatality Occupation not reported