Accident Summary Nr: 819615 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110060779 | 05/16/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Florida Power And Light |
Abstract: A power line worker was installing a switch on the crossarm of a class III concrete utility pole. After finishing the job, the employee brought some gear and insulating blankets down. As he was examining the installation and was measuring the No. 4 AWG copper conductor on the back side of the pole, he contacted a phase stirrup and caused an electrical fault from this phase to another phase conductor. The power line worker inhaled too much of the hot gases from the ensuing electric arc and died 24 hours later of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110060779 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electrical power installers and repairers |