Accident Summary Nr: 819607 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110060795 | 10/18/1990 | 5033 | 0 | Mediterranean Roof Tile |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER DELIVERED A LOAD OF ROOFING TILE TO A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE TRUCK WAS PARKED IN A NORTHEASTERLY DIRECTION UNDER AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE DRIVER AND TWO HELPERS WERE STRAPPING LOOSE TILE, AND A FOURTH EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A CONVEYOR, SWINGING IT IN A NORTHEASTERLY DIRECTION. THE CONVEYOR OPERATOR HEARD SPARKS AND A CRACKLING NOISE. THE CONVEYOR HAD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO HAD BEEN STANDING ON THE TRUCK BED, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110060795 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |