Accident Summary Nr: 819581 - Employee dies of crushing injury to head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18294991 | 08/27/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Exotic Collectors, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working on the bed of a trailer truck, was standing by the sideboard when a tree root ball landed on the bed. The employee's foot was wedged between the tree root ball and the sideboard. While attempting to free himself, the employee fell from the bed. The tree, which had started to fall from the palm and trunk end, landed on the employee's head. He died of extensive trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18294991 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |